Cartwright Stepping Stones

    The Smallprint:Privacy Policy

    1 PRIVACY POLICY

    1.1 IMPORTANT NOTICE

    1.2 The Cartwright Companies (Cartwright Benefit Consultants Ltd and Cartwright Benefit Solutions Ltd) ("we", "us" or "our" or "Cartwright") are committed to respecting your privacy.

    1.3 Please read the following policy to understand how we will use any personal information you provide or we collect about you when you use this website. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

    1.4 For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations, where relevant the Cartwright Companies are "data controllers in common" for this website. Those companies are Cartwright Benefit Consultants Ltd (company number 08283366) and Cartwright Benefit Solutions Ltd (company number 08327237) all of Mill Pool House, Mill Lane, Godalming, Surrey, England, GU7 1EY.

    2 THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    2.1 We may collect the following information about you:

    2.1.1 information you provide if you contact us using the email addresses provided on our website; and

    2.1.2 information gathered using cookies

    2.1.3 details of your visits to the website and the sections of the websites which you access

    2.1.4 information you provide when you register where relevant to receive updates or to access services via the website

    2.1.5 for a vacancy advertised on the website or any information you send to us in respect of vacancies.

    3 THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED, THE LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO AND THE PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    3.1 We will use the information you have provided for the following purposes:

    3.1.1 to send you information you have requested and /or information about us and our services which we think may be of interest to you;

    3.1.2 if you are a member of a pension scheme for which we are the appointed administrator to respond to your enquiry and / or to take other actions on behalf of the pension scheme;

    3.1.3 where you have submitted a job vacancy enquiry to respond to that enquiry;

    3.1.4 to improve our services;

    3.1.5 to help us develop the website to be more useful to you;

    3.1.6 to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes. Furthermore we may disclose this aggregated data to third parties for marketing, advertising or other promotional purposes.

    3.2 Our legal bases for processing your information for the above purposes are as follows:

    3.2.1 where we are discussing providing you with a specific service those discussions form the legal basis for our holding and processing your personal information in that they are in our legitimate interest;

    3.2.2 where you have requested specific information from us we will give you the option to opt out of marketing communications when we respond to your request. If you do not opt out we will assume you have consented to future marketing. We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of future marketing emails with every such email sent. You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via this website, by email to enquires@cartwright.co.uk or by mail sent to the address below;

    3.2.3 where you have submitted a job vacancy enquiry our need to fill current and future staff vacancies forms the legal basis for holding and processing your personal information in that this is in our legitimate interest;

    3.2.4 it is also in our legitimate interest to use data collected to improve our services and website.

    3.3 We will retain your information for periods based on the flowing criteria:

    3.3.1 where we are discussing providing you with a specific service we will retain your information for the duration of those discussions and then for as long as we consider our services to be relevant to you;

    3.3.2 where you have requested specific information from us and have not opted out of marketing communications we will retain your information for the duration of those discussions and then for as long as we consider our services to be relevant to you;

    3.3.3 where you have submitted a job vacancy enquiry we will retain your information while we respond to your enquiry and for the period in which we are considering your application for a specific position with us. Where there is no currently suitable vacancy or your initial application is unsuccessful we will retain your information for up to 1 year against the possibility of suitable vacancies arising.

    4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    4.1 We may share the information with our selected business partners who may process data on our behalf to enable us to deal with you.

    4.2 Save as set out above, we will not disclose, sell or release your information to any other person or organisation unless required to do so to:

    4.2.1 conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

    4.2.2 assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity;

    4.2.3 protect and defend our rights or property; or

    5 YOUR RIGHTS

    5.1 When you use this website and provide us with personal information you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

    5.2 You have the right to:

    5.2.1 request that we stop sending you specific marketing information;

    5.2.2 request that we erase your personal data from our databases or restrict the processing of your data;

    5.2.3 apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

    5.2.4 request that we correct or remove any information which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date;

    5.2.5 lodge a complaint regarding our use of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    5.3 You may exercise the above rights in clause 5.2.1 to 5.2.4 by contacting us at enquiries@cartwright.co.uk.

    6 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

    6.1 This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website's privacy policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other websites.

    7 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    7.1 This privacy policy was last updated on 25 April 2018. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the privacy policy, we will post the revised policy on this website.

    8 OUR CONTACT DETAILS

    8.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at enquiries@cartwright.co.uk or The Data Protection Manager, Mill Pool House, Mill Lane, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 1EY.

    return to top

Get in touch

  • If you have any questions, or would like further information, please call our team on: 01483 860201

  • Or send a quick email via our contact form.

COOKIE POLICY

Make an enquiry

To discuss your specific requirements with a member of our team, please start by sending us a brief message or, if your enquiry is more urgent, call our Head Office on 01483 860 201 and we will be put you in contact with the right person.


Please tick to receive news and updates from Cartwright. Your personal details will NOT be shared with any third party organisations. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.

Accredited by

Investor in Customers Quality Assurance Scheme Carbon Neutral Plus United Nations Principles for Responsible Investment Pensions Administration Standards Association